The NSW Irrigators’ Council has 26 member organisations that are located across NSW.
These member organisations include valley water users associations, food and fibre producers,
irrigation corporations and commodity groups from the rice, cotton, dairy and horticultural industries.

− Protecting irrigators’ rights to use water −

Are you interested in becoming a member of the NSW Irrigators’ Council?

Membership applications are considered and decided upon by the Board in accordance with the NSW Irrigators’ Council constitutions.

If you would like to enquire about a membership, please contact the NSW Irrigators’ Council nswic@nswic.org.au

“A” Class Membership

An A-Class member has full voting rights.
The NSW Irrigators’ Council has 25 A-Class members.

 

“B” Class Membership

A B-Class member has observer status.
The NSW Irrigators’ Council has 1 B-Class member.

Member Organisations

 

Members Only

Southern Valleys

1) Murray Irrigation Ltd. (“A” Class Member)
2) Murray Valley Private Diverters Inc. (“A” Class Member)
3) Southern Riverina Irrigators (“A” Class Member)
4) West Corurgan Private Irrigation District (“A” Class Member)
5) South Western Water Users’ Assoc. (“A” Class Member)
6) Western Murray Irrigation Ltd. (“A” Class Member)
7) Murrumbidgee Private Irrigators’ Inc. (“A” Class Member)
8) Murrumbidgee Groundwater Inc. (“A” Class Member)
9) Murrumbidgee Valley Food & Fibre Assoc. (“A” Class Member)
10) Murrumbidgee Irrigation Ltd. (“A” Class Member)
11) Coleambally Irrigation Co-operative Ltd. (“A” Class Member)
12) Wine Grapes Marketing Board (“B” Class Member)
13) YACTAC (“A” Class Member)
14) Ricegrowers’ Assoc. of Australia (“A” Class Member)

Lachlan Valley

15) Lachlan Valley Water (“A” Class Member)

Coastal Valleys

16) Bega Cheese Ltd. (“A” Class Member)
17) Hunter Valley Water Users’ Assoc. (“A” Class Member)
18) Richmond Wilson Combined Water Users’ Assoc. (“A” Class Member)

Northern Valleys

19) Border Rivers Food & Fibre (“A” Class Member)
20) Gwydir Valley Irrigators’ Assoc.Inc. (“A” Class Member)
21) Namoi Water (“A” Class Member)
22) Macquarie River Food & Fibre (“A” Class Member)
23) Barwon-Darling Water (“A” Class Member)

State-wide

24) Cotton Australia (“A” Class Member)
25) Dairy Connect NSW (“A” Class Member)
26) NSW Farmers’ Assoc. (“A” Class Member)